Where is it?
The Indigenous Curriculum Collection - is located on the Main Floor of the John E. Robbins Library at Brandon University.
Most of this collection is in physical format in the Library - but some content is online as well.
What types of resources are in the ICC?
The collection includes:
Can anyone use the Collection?
Yes. The items in the ICC are shelved together in one area of the Library so that it's easy to browse the collection. Access is not restricted. Anyone with borrowing privileges at the BU Library may sign out material from the ICC.
What is the purpose of the ICC?
The ICC contains two types of resources:
1. books, puzzles, games, puppets etc. that can be used by students in the BU Education faculty to support Indigenization of their lesson plans and teaching. These materials could also be useful for community members and K-12 teachers in the Westman area.
2. Academic books and audiovisual materials pertaining to Indigenous Peoples and Indigenous history in Canada; as well as academic publications on contemporary initiatives for Truth and Reconciliation in Canada.
Are all the items in the collection "children's books" - juvenile literature?
No. The collection does include children's books (books for children, or picture books), but also includes academic books, fiction for all ages, poetry, dvds, cds, kits (which may include books, charts, puppets, dvds, and other media). Some the books and other materials in this collection are duplicate copies of materials found elsewhere in the BU Library - for example, in the Main Collection. This means that if the title you want is signed out of the ICC, another copy may be available elsewhere in the BU Library. If you need help with finding material please ask for assistance.
I don't have time to browse this collection. Is the material in the ICC on the BU Library catalogue?
Yes. When you a search on the BU Library catalogue, materials from the ICC will be returned with your results. Note that the collection may not be searched separately on its own.
Is any of the material in the ICC available in a language other than English?
Yes. For example, Cree, Dakota, Ojibwa, and French are some of the languages represented.
Are there multiple copies of items within the ICC?
Sometimes yes. The same title might occur throughout the BU Library collection. For instance, the book Fatty Legs by Christy Jordan-Fenton is shelved by its call number in the ICC, another copy is in the Indigenous Inquiry Kit #36 (Residential Schools) and nine copies are available in a classroom reading set (Kit # 632).
