This is a list of databases to search for topics in World History. Be sure to search those that cover your time period and your geographical area of study.
If you need help, ask at the library or email me. My contact info is on the right side of the screen.
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and much more. This database provides indexing of historical articles from more than 1,800 journals in over 40 languages back to 1955, and has 800,000 records.
Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials PLUS (Atlas PLUS) combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with Atla’s largest collection of full text religion and theology journals. AtlasPLUS contains more than 600 full text titles, including all AtlaSerials (Atlas) titles. Coverage: 1949-
America: History & Life with Full Text is the definitive database of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. It has selective selective indexing for 1,700 journals from 1955 to present. America: History & Life with Full Text also provides full-text coverage of more than 200 journals and nearly 100 books.
Provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
If you are a student or faculty member at Brandon University, you can access databases from off campus.
If you are accessing the library's web site from off campus, most links on the library's web site will first take you to the Proxy Authentication Page, where you can log in with your Brandon University username and password. Once you have logged in, you will be taken to the destination of the link. You should only have to log in once per session.
To log in, you will need your Brandon University username and password - the same username and password you use to log into the Brandon University network when you're on campus. If you have not claimed your username and password or you are having trouble logging in with those, you should contact the Brandon University Help Desk (Phone 571-8500 Monday -Friday 8:30AM to 4:30PM).
For more information, see the Off-Campus Access Page
After searching a Database, you may need to learn if an article cited is in a journal held by the library.
To learn if the library owns the journal, search our Journal Titles List.
If a journal is not in our collection, you can still get the article via Inter-Library Loans.
Interlibrary loans (ILL) provides access to journal articles, books and other items unavailable through the library. The service is available to all students, staff and faculty, is usually free and can take anywhere from a few days to a few weeks, depending on the library supplying us.
ILLs can be submitted to us via various Databases, as well as via our Online Forms. In either case, you will need to use your Brandon University ILL account to do so.
For more information, see the Interlibrary Loan page.
