You might like to start your search for journal articles at the BU One Stop Search on the Library Home page. It will search a selection of the journal articles to which we provide access. You can search for books and other materials at the same time, or click the tab labelled Journal Articles to search for articles and dissertations/theses specifically.
Note that newspaper articles generally are NOT included in results in a One Stop Search. They may be located in some of the other databases noted below.
Databases may index a variety of materials/formats, including journal articles. To see a list of the databases to which BU provides access, look here:
To see a list of the databases arranged by Subject to which BU provides access, connect to this page and open the drop-down menu for the All Subjects option in the upper left area of the page:
To see a list of databases to which BU provides access indexing material on Gender & Women's Studies, click here:
It's easy to confuse journal articles and journal titles. If you want to know what Journal Titles BU has access to - whether in print or online - try the following:
The titles of print journals (not article titles, but titles of journals) may be searched on One Stop Search. To see a separate list of journal titles to which BU provides access online, see here:
If you're not on campus, you'll be asked to log in before connecting to a database. Use your BU password/user id.
Articles located via the BU Library One Stop Search should be available Full text online by following the links in the result. Other databases may not provide Full text access to all their results.
If what you want is not in our library or online, you may want to Inter-library Loan.
Trying to figure out if the journal you're using is an academic journal? Try searching the title of your journal in Ulrichsweb - this database is not for searching articles, but finding information about journal titles.
Ulrichsweb is an easy to search source of detailed information on more than 300,000 periodicals (also called serials) of all types: academic and scholarly journals, e-journals, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters, and more
Independent Voices is a digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals, drawn from the special collections of participating libraries. These periodicals were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, the extreme right-wing press and alternative literary magazines during the latter half of the 20th century.
You may browse material in several ways here - for example, the Series option includes Black American, Campus Underground, Feminist, GI Press, LGBT, Latino, Little Magazine, Native American, and Right-Wing.
