Encyclopedias: Gender & Women's Studies Encyclopedias

This volume offers a multidisciplinary insight into the complex field of feminist thought. It contains over 500 commissioned from an international team of contributors and includes explanations of key themes and ideas.

Covers the major theories, research, people, and issues in contemporary gender studies. Offers a cross-national/cross-cultural perspective that provides comparative analyses of the life experiences of men and women around the world.

This is an accessible and scholarly reference that provides a comprehensive survey of lesbian and gay history and culture in the United States.

Addresses issues of sex and gender at the personal and the social level; examines issues of identity, status, class, ethnicity, race, and nation; of sexuality and the body; of social institutions and the structures of representation.

The Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic Cultures crosses history, geographic borders and disciplines to create a ground-breaking reference work reflecting the very latest research on gender studies and the Islamic world.

The Encyclopedia of Women and Religion in North America harvests the fruits of 25 years of scholarship on the history and current state of women's religious experience in North America.

The Encyclopedia of Women's Health Brings together an impressive array of experts on topics from reproductive issues to gastrointestinal illnesses.

This reference work provides comprehensive, global coverage of the theory and practice of women's studies.

This encyclopedia features women from all walks of life, including: royalty, lawyers, politicians, soldiers, heroines, pacifists, resistance fighters, financiers, philanthropists, and authors.